Regional Tour Records
PREVIOUS TOUR RESULTS
The first tour to the West Indies undertaken by the West Region of the England Schools’ Cricket Association was in
1989-90, when an Under 16 side played six matches against a variety of opposition in Trinidad (winning 4 and losing 2).
Since then, an under 15 side has toured each year with the following results:
1990-91
West Region 126 for 4 (40 overs) Lost by 3 wickets East Trinidad U16’s 128 for 7
West Region 99 all out (40 overs) Lost by 7 wickets Central Trinidad U16’s 100 for 3
(K Barrett 38) (D Ayres 3-23)
North East Trinidad U16’s 97 all out (40 overs) Lost by 5 runs West Region 92 all out
(A Birkett 5-16, N Prescott 3-18)
South East Trinidad U16’s 65 all out (40 overs) Won by 7 wickets West Region 66 for 3
(A Parker 4-9, M Dimond 3-10)
Trinidad U16’s 183 for 4 (45 overs) Lost by 77 runs West Region 106 all out
West Region 157 for 7 (40 overs) Won by 98 runs Tobago U17’s 59 all out
(M Dimond 53, S Gay 33) (D Ayres 3-13)
1991-92
West Region 79 all out (40 overs) Lost by 5 wickets Tobago U17’s 80 for 5
(D Thomas 3-14) (L Ratcliffe 3-20)
East & Central Trinidad U16’s 85 all out (40 overs) Won by 6 wickets West Region 86 for 4
(D Roberts 35 not out)
S & SW Trinidad U16’s 66 for 6 (40 overs) Won by 3 wickets West Region 67 for 7
West Region 152 for 5 (40 overs) Won by 73 runs North Trinidad U16’s 79 all out
(L Ratcliffe 38 not out) (S Diment 4-9, J Thomas 3-15)
West Region 138 for 9 (40 overs) Won by 35 runs Trinidad & Tobago 103 all out
(D Ayres 35, J Smallridge 33)
West Region 81 all out (40 overs) Lost by 6 wickets Barbados U16’s 82 for 4
1992-93
West Region 123 for 8 (40 overs) Lost by 3 wickets Central Trinidad U16’s 124 for 7
(B Hollioake 37) (D Johns 3-18)
North East Trinidad U16’s 81 all out (40 overs) Won by 4 wickets West Region 82 for 6
(B Morton 3-11, C Kindon 3-12)
West Region 134 all out (45 overs) Lost by 8 wickets Trinidad U16’s 135 for 2
(J Fulton 46)
South Barbados U15’s 109 for 9 (40 overs) Won by 4 wickets West Region 113 for 6
(D Kenway 36, J Fulton 38)
North Barbados U15’s 99 for 9 Won on a faster scoring rate West Region 84 for 6
(B Morton 4-24) (reduced overs due to rain)
Barbados U15’s 113 all out (40 overs) Lost by 15 runs West Region 98 all out
(L Crofts 3-22)
1993-94
West Region 50 for 8 (30 overs) Lost by 6 wickets North/East Trinidad U16’s 51 for 4
Central & North East Trinidad U16’s 138 for 6 Lost by 14 runs West Region 124 all out
(S Danielli 3-22) (40 overs) (R Dorey 60 not out)
West Region 117 for 7 (40 overs) Lost by 4 wickets S & SW Trinidad U16’s 119 for 6
West Region 149 for 8 (40 overs) Lost by 4 wickets Trinidad U16’s 150 for 6
(J Hands 36)
West Region 109 all out (40 overs) Won by 32 runs Grenada U16’s 77 all out
(J Hands 3-10)
West Region 133 for 8 (40 overs) Abandoned due to rain Grenada U16’s 128 for 2
(J Barrington 33)
Barbados U15’s 77 all out (35 overs) Won by 7 wickets West Region 83 for 3
(N Carter 3-5, T Hicks 3-17) (J Claughton 34)
1995
North East Trinidad U 16's 123 for 8 (37 overs) Won by 7 wickets West Region 124 for 3
(L Cooper 4-26) (D. White 46 not out, T. AIldis 35)
West Region 89 all out (40 overs) Lost by 6 wickets Central Trinidad & Tobago U16's 90 for 4
South & South West Trinidad U 16's 139 for 8 Lost by 73 runs West Region 66 all out
(40 overs)
South Trinidad U16's 150 for 4 (40 overs) Lost by 15 runs West Region 135 all out
(J. Bruce 43)
Grenada Ul5's 140 for 7 (40 overs) Lost by 12 runs West Region 128 all out
(C Van Der Gucht 3-23) (S. Cowley 31)
West Region 178 for 8 (37 overs) Won by 88 runs Grenada U 15's 90 all out
(S Cowley 77, K Jenkin 52) (S. Denning 5-11)
West Region 136 for 6 (40 overs) Won by 32 runs Barbados UlS's 104 for 9
(D White 32, S Cowley 30) (C. Van Der Gucht 4-12)
Barbados U 16's 125 for 8 (37 overs) Lost by 5 runs West Region 120 all out
(J Tucker 4-18)
1996
West Region 199 for 3 (45 overs) Won by 1 run North Trinidad U 16's 198 for 5
(J Francis 63*, J Adams 55) (R Knapman 3-35)
West Region 156 for 6(40 overs) Lost by 4 wickets South Trinidad U16's 157 for 6
(R Hunter 82)
West Region 122 all out (40 overs) Won by 14 runs Central Trinidad &Tobago 108 all out
(J Francis 33) (G Toft 3-12)
West Region 109 for 8 (40 overs) Lost by 7 wickets Trinidad U 17's 111 for 3
West Region 176 all out (40 overs) Won by 52 runs Grenada U 16's 124 all out
(J Carter 57 R Hunter 50)
West Region 153 for 7 Won by 25 runs Grenada U16's 128 all out
(W Durston 52, J Francis 36, N Stovold 33) (J Francis 4-13, G Hicks 4-35)
Barbados UlS 180 for 5 (37 overs) Lost by 94 runs West Region 86 all out
Barbados 166 for 6 (40 overs) Lost by 8 runs West Region 158 for 8
(R Hunter 49, W Durston 30)
1997
West Region 154 for 5 (40 overs) Won by 27 runs Central Trinidad 127 all out
(M Vercesi 42, J Gilbey 37) (G Morris 3-8)
West Region 117 for 9 (40 overs) Lost by 2 wickets South Trinidad 118 for 8 (40 overs)
(N Curnow 32)
West Region 129 for 11(39.4 overs) Lost by 1 wicket* Trinidad & Tobago 130 for 10 (40 overs)
(M Vercesi 38, K Watson 33) G Morris 3-37)
West Region 119 for 7 (35 overs) Abandoned due to rain St. Andrew's (Grenada) 6 for 0 (1.1 overs)
(J Payn 42, 0 Bailey 31)
West Region 167 for 5 (35 overs) Won by 58 runs Grenada 109 all out
(L Casey 59) W Bates 3-18)
West Region 155 for 5 (40 overs) Lost by 3 wickets Barbados 156 for 7 (40 overs)
(L Casey 56)
West Region 123 for 8 (40 overs) Lost by 3 wickets Barbados 125 for 7 (37.2 overs)
(P Lewis 31) W Bates 3-29)
* Each side batted 12 and fielded 11 players
1998
West Region: 151 for 3 (35.3 overs) Won by 7 wickets South Trinidad: 150 for 9
(J Hudson 45, S Pope: 34*) (N Stovold 4-27)
West Region: 175 for 7 (35 overs) Won by 22 runs S.E.Trinidad: 153 all out
(M Pearce 34) (N.Stovold 3-26)
West Region: 79 for 0 (13.2 overs) Won by 10 wickets North Trinidad: 76 all out
(T Webley 38*, C Benham 34*) (N Stovold 5-11)
West Region: 199 for 9(35 overs) Won by 52 runs East Trinidad: 147 for 6
(C Benham 46, N Goodman 42, J Hudson 36)
West Region: 108 all out (37.2 overs) Lost by 8 wickets Trinidad and Tobago: 109 for 2
West Region: 203 for 7(40 overs) Won by 52 runs Grenada: 151 all out
(S Pope 65, D Shirazi 51) (A Suppiah 4-20, T Webley 3-32)
West Region: 189 for 7 (40 overs) Won by 90 runs Grenada: 99 all out
(W Faulkner 43, C Benham 31) (N Stovold 3-21, A Suppiah 3-36)
West Region: 131 for 9 (40 overs) Won by 63 runs Barbados 68 all out
(D Shirazi 37) (S Edmonds 3-7)
1999
West Region: 198 for 6 Abandoned due to rain Cent. and East Trinidad: Did not bat
(G Andrew 73*, J Hall 41)
West Region: 164 for 8 Won by 85 runs North Trinidad: 79 all out
(H Stead 57*, N Edwards 35) (H Stead 4-17, D Pollard 3-14)
West Region: 56 for 2 - rain Abandoned South Trinidad: Did not bat - rain
West Region: 136 for 4 Won by 6 wickets Trinidad Select XI: 134 all out
(A Hodgson 34) (D Pollard 5-31)
West Region: 116 for 6 (32 overs) Won by 19 runs Trinidad & Tobago: 71 for 6 (26 overs)
(N Bettiss 47) (reduced target) (J Hall 3-13)
West Region: 87 for 7 Lost by 9 wickets Grenada: 91 for 1
West Region: 234 for 6 Won by 165 runs Grenada 71 all out
(G Andrew 73*, J Hildreth 46, L Stokes 45) (N Kidner: 4-25)
West Region: 173 for 8 Lost by 4 wickets Dominica: 174 for 6
(J Hildreth 41) (A Barber: 3-34)
West Region: 142 all out Won by 18 runs Dominica: 124 all out
(J Hildreth 28)
2000
North Trinidad: 119 all out Won by 1 wicket West Region: 120 for 9
(D Vaughan 33*, D Cocks 32)
West Region: 137 for 9 (40 overs) Won by 20 runs South Trinidad: 117 all out
(K Latouf 50) (M Parsons 4-12, N Ellerby 3-26)
Central Trinidad: 260 for 7 (40 overs) Lost by 96 runs West Region: 164 all out
(D Cocks 38, J Hilldreth 36)
West Region: 151 for 6 (40 overs) Won by 66 runs Trinidad and Tobago: 85 all out
(M Parsons 3-16)
West Region: 231 for 2 (40 overs) Won by 71 runs West Brebice: 160 for 8 (40 overs)
(J Hilldreth 106, K Foley 52*) (M Munday 5-20)
West Region: 101 all out Lost by 7 wickets Guyana: 105 for 3
West Region: 54 for 4 Abandoned due to rain Guyana - did not bat
Dominica: 181 for 4 Lost by 111 runs West Region 70 all out
West Region: 93 all out Lost by 1 wicket Dominica: 94 for 9
(R Davies 3-24, J Hilldreth 3-22)
2001
West Region: 164 for 5 Won by 32 runs Barbados: 132 for 8
(A.Richardson 59, T.Merilaht 56*) (J.Long 3-13))
West Region: 234 all out Won by 83 runs Barbados: 151 for 4
(R.Timms 73) (M.Mitchell 3-36)
Barbados: 76 all out Won by 8 wickets West Region: 77 for 2
(J.Long 4-24)
West Region: 231 for 8 Won by 97 runs West Demerara: 134 all out
(R.Timms 44, G.Williams 62) (M.Mitchell 4-29))
West Berbice: 82 for 6 Won by 6 wickets West Region: 83 for 4
(C Martin 28*)
Guyana: 82 for 7 Abandoned due to rain West Region - did not bat
West Region: 156 for 6 Lost by 4 wickets Central Trinidad: 158 for 6
(M.Mitchell 70*)
West Region: 189 for 8 Won by 34 runs North Trinidad: 153 all out
(D.Sims 49)
South Trinidad: 140 for 6 Lost by 64 runs West Region: 76 all out
2002
Barbados: 256 for 2 Lost by 162 runs West Region: 94 all out
Barbados: 252 for 9 Lost by 136 runs West Region: 116 all out
(M Stokes 3-53)
West Region: 184 for 8 Won by 3 runs West Berbice (Guyana): 181 for 9
(M O’Shea 59)
Demerera/Essequibo: 143 for 8 Lost by 2 runs West Region: 141 for 9
(L Lewis 50)
Guyana U15: 196 all out Lost by 5 runs West Region:191 for 7
(M O’Shea 4-40 (S Spurway 44, M O’Shea 49,
R Woodman 39)
North Trinidad: 72 for 9 Won by 8 wickets West Region: 73 for 2
(J Hayward 3-6) (S Spurway 30)
South Trinidad Rain - Match abandoned
West Region: 144 all out Won by 30 runs A Trinidad Select XI: 114 all out
(R Lett 31, P Hammond 42) (M Waller 4-26)
2003
West Region: 125 for 6 Lost by 4 wickets Central Trinidad: 127 for 6
(J Fear 51) (M Fisher 3-16)
West Region: 225 for 4 Won by 83 runs North Trinidad: 142 for 9
(M O’Shea 65, R Reid 43) (H Johnston 3-17)
West Region: 237 for 8 Lost by 4 wickets Essequibo: 238 for 6
(M O’Shea 53, Ben Wright 73)
West Berbice: 112 all out Won by 7 wickets West Region: 113 for 3
(M Roberts 3-30) (B Wright 35*)
Demerara: 76 allout Won by 7 wickets West Region: 78 for 3
(M Fisher 3-13)
Guyana: 72 all out Won by 9 wickets West Region: 74 for 1
(M Waller 4-21) (M O’Shea 28*)
Barbados: 148 for 9 Won by 8 wickets West Region: 149 for 2
(M Roberts 5-22) (M O’Shea 70*, R Reid 53)
West Region: 82 for 9 Lost by 3 wickets Barbados: 83 for 7
(J Fraser 4-35)
2004
West Region: 206 for7 Won by 36 runs Guyana: 170 for 9
(T Maynard 89, S Watkins 45*)
West Region: 158 for 8 Lost by 3 wickets West Berbice: 159 for 7
(S Ransley 33) (S Ransley 4-31))
Essequibo: 153 for 9 Won by 3 wickets West Region: 154 for 7
(A Campion 4-24) (S Ransley 30)
West Region: 5 for 0 Abandoned - Rain Barbados
Barbados: 115 Won by 8 wickets West Region: 116 for 2
(S Ransley 3-22, C Morgan 3-23) (J Fear 54*)
Barbados: 155 for 6 Won by 5 wickets West Region: 157 for 5
(G Chappell 37, T Maynard 36*,
R Wilson 35)
West Region: 113 for 6 Abandoned - Rain North Trinidad: 12 for 2
West Region: 145 for 8 Won by 13 runs South Trinidad: 132
(J Cooper 49, A Angove 44) (S Ransley 4-29)
2005
West Region: 229-5 Won by 75 runs Windward CC Barbados: 154
(D Rouse 98, J Harris 41) (B Williams 3-39, N Gibbens 2-9)
Berbice: 64 Won by 7 wickets West Region: 65-3
(J Harris 3-11, B Williams 2-4) (I Jenkins 26)
West Region: 158-8 Won by 36 runs Demerera: 122
(D Blackwee 52, R Debenham 28)) (M Le Mare 4-5, S Street 4-16)
Guyana: 36 Won by 10 wickets West Region: 39-0
(L Dawson 3-3, J Lodwick 2-5, I Jenkins 2-15) (I Jenkins 20*, J Harris 15*)
West Region: 160-8 Lost by 2 wickets Essequibo: 161-8
(S Street 63*, D Rouse 33) (J Harris 2-20, S Street 2-30)
Barbados: 161-7 Won by 6 wickets West Region: 162-4
(N Gibbens 2-15) (R Ricketts 66*)
West Region: 177 Won by 53 runs Barbados: 124
(M Robins 57, N Gibbens 34*) (A Thomas 5-24, J Harris 3-23)
West Region: 157 Won by 86 runs Barbados 71
(S Street 35, D Rouse 33, I Jenkins 23) (B Williams 5-29, R Debenham 2-13,
J Harris 2-17)
2006
West Region: 127 Lost by 5 wickets Essequibo: 128-5
West Region: 164-5 Won by 68 runs Demerera: 96
(R Jenkins 64*, C Jones 41) (J Buttler 4-10)
West Berbice: 181-7 Won by 5 wickets West Region: 182-5
(D Holden 46, S Evenden 31, C Jones 30*)
Guyana U15: 148-8 Won by 10 wickets West Region: 149-0
(S Inward 72*, C Jones 61*)
West Region: 167 Lost by 5 wickets Barbados U16: 168-5
(R Jenkins 54)
Barbados U16: 249-5 Lost by 89 runs West Region: 160
West Region: 227-8 Lost by 2 wickets Barbados U16: 230-8
(J Buttler 57, J Vince 57, R Jenkins 32)
West Region: 143-9 Won by 52 runs Barbados Schools Select: 91
(D Holden 37*) (A Norman 3-11, C Haggett 3-17)
2007
West Region: 122-8 Rain - match abandoned Barbados 25-0
West Region: 132 Lost by 5 wickets Barbados 134-5
(L Gregory 47) (C Neil-Hall 2-15)
West Region: 254-6 Won by 94 runs Phoenix Academy: 160-8
(L Gregory 71, T Darby 57) (J Cook 3-28)
West Region: 154-8 Won by 18 runs Barbados: 136-10
(D Lloyd 44) (D Roberts 3-21)
Central Trinidad: 172-7 Won by 4 wickets West Region: 173-6
(G Thomas 4-22) (T Ravenscroft 59*, D Lloyd 31)
South Trinidad: 194 Won by 1 wicket West Region: 196-9
(W Spurway 4-38, T Ravenscroft 4-43) (C Neil-Hall 38, A Rouse 32)
North Trinidad: 128-9 Won by 9 wickets West Region: 132-1
(T Ravenscroft 3-29, W Spurway 3-15) (G Thomas 41, H Thomas 40*,
A Barrow 38*)
Trinidad: 157 Won by 8 wickets West Region: 158-2
(G Thomas 4-32) (T Ravenscroft 43*, A Rouse 39*,
D Lloyd 37)
2008
Berbice U16: 94 Lost by 3 runs West Region: 91-8
(F Gabbitass 3-3, M Carpenter 3-17)
West Region: 189-8 Won by 62 runs Guyana U15: 127
(A Cocking 52, P Smith 48)
North & East Trinidad: 172-6 Won by 5 wickets West Region: 173-5
(A Cocking 65*, S Mount 55)
South Central Trinidad: 198-9 Lost by 36 runs West Region: 162
(A Salter 50)
West Region: 160 Lost by 3 wickets Trinidad and Tobago U15: 161-7
(J Lintott 58) (F Gabbitass 3-22)
West Region: 30-1 Match abandoned (rain) Barbados U16
West Region: 167-9 Lost by 8 wickets Barbados U16: 168-2
U Qurishi 53, S Mount 41)
Barbados U16: 168-8 Lost by 57 runs West Region: 111
(B Huxtable 4-26)
Barbados U16: 168-6 Lost by 4 runs West Region: 164
(S Mount 39, J Litott 36, A Salter 34)
Phoenix Academy: 179-8 Won (D/L) West Region 82-2
OVERALL TOUR RECORD
Played Won Lost Abandoned
141 75 55 11
BEST INDIVIDUAL TOUR PERFORMANCES
BEST BATTING (Scores of 50 and over)
106 J Hildreth v West Berbice, Guyana U16 2000
98 D Rouse v Windward CC Barbados 2005
89 T Maynard v Guyana 2004
82 R Hunterv South Trinidad U16 1996
77 S Cowleyv Grenada U15 1995
73* G Andrew v Central & East Trinidad 1999
73* G Andrew v Grenada 1999
73 R Timms v Barbados 2001
73 B Wright v Essequibo 2003
72* S Inward v Guyana U15 2006
71 L Gregory v Phoenix Academy 2007
70* M Mitchell v Central Trinidad 2001
70* M O’Shea v Barbados 2003
66* R Ricketts v Barbados U15 2005
65* A Cocking v North & East Trinidad 2008
65 S Pope v Granada U16 1998
65 M O’Shea v North Trinidad 2003
64* R Jenkins v Demerera 2006
63* J Francis v North Trinidad U16 1996
63* S Street v West Demerera 2005
62 G Williams v West Demerera 2001
61* C Jones v Guyana U15 2006
60* R Dorey v Central & NE Trinidad U15 1993
59* T Ravenscroft v Central Trinidad 2007
59 A Richardson v Barbados 2001
59 L Casey v Grenada U 5 1997
59 M O’Shea v West Berbice, Guyana 2002
58 J Lintott v Trinidad & Tobago U15 2008
57 J Carter v Grenada U16 1996
57 M Robins v Barbados U15 2005
57 J Buttler v Barbados U16 2006
57 J Vince v Barbados U16 2006
57 T Darby v Phoenix Academy 2007
56* T Merilaht v Barbados 2001
56 L Casey v Barbados U15 1997
55 J Adams v North Trinidad U16 1996
55 S Mount v North & East Trinidad 2008
54* J Fear v Barbados 2004
54 R Jenkins v Barbados U16 2006
53 M Dimond v Tobago U17 1991
53 M O’Shea v Essequibo 2003
53 R Reid v Barbados 2003
53 U Qureshi v Barbados U16 2008
52* K Foley v West Berbice, Guyana U16 2000
52 K Jenkin v Grenada U15 1995
52 W Durston v Grenada U16 1996
52 D Blackwell v Demerera 2005
52 A Cocking v Guyana U15 2008
51 D Shirazi v Grenada U16 1998
51 J Fear v Central Trinidad 2003
50 R Hunter v Grenada U16 1996
50 K Latouf v South Trinidad U16 2000
50 L Lewis v Demerera, Guyana 2002
50 A Salter v South Central Trinidad 2008
Continued on page 47BEST BOWLING (4 wickets and over)
7.2-1-11-5 S Denning v Grenada Ul5's 1995
9-4-11-5 N Stovold v North Trinidad U16 1998
8-3-16-5 A Birkett v North East Trinidad U16 1991
8-2-20-5 M Munday v West Berbice U16 2000
6-0-22-5 M Roberts v Barbados 2003
8-0-24-5 A Thomas v Barbados U15 2005
7.5-0-29-5 B Williams v Barbados U15 2005
6.1-0-31-5 D Pollard v Trinidad and Tobago 1999
5.2-2-5-4 M Le Mare V Demerera 2005
7-3-9-4 S Diment v North Trinidad U16 1992
6-2-9-4 A Parker v South East Trinidad U16 1991
3.1-1-10-4 J Buttler v Demerera 2006
6.4-3-12-4 M Parsons v South Trinidad U16 2000
8-3-12-4 C Van Der Gucht v Barbados U15 1995
8-3-13-4 J Francis v Grenada U16 1996
8-0-16-4 S Street v Demerera 2005
7.2-0-17-4 H Stead v North Trinidad 1999
7-1-18-4 J Tucker v Barbados U16 1995
8-1-20-4 A Suppiah v Grenada U16 1998
7-2-21-4 M Waller v Guyana 2003
9-2-22-4 G Thomas v Central Trinidad 2007
7-0-24-4 B Morton v North Barbados U15 1992
8-2-24-4 A Campion v Essequibo 2004
7-1-24-4 J Long v Barbados 2001
6-0-25-4 N Kidner v Grenada 1999
8-1-26-4 M Waller v Trinidad 2002
6-0-26-4 B Huxtable v Barbados U16 2008
8-0-27-4 N Stovold v South Trinidad 1998
8-3-29-4 M Mitchell v West Demerera 2001
5-0-29-4 S Ransley v South Trinidad 2004
7-0-31-4 S Ransey v West Berbice 2004
8.5-1-32-4 G Thomas v Trinidad 2007
6-1-35-4 G Hicks v Grenada U16 1996
6.2-1-35-4 J Fraser v Barbados 2003
9-0-38-4 W Spurway v South Trinidad 2007
8.4-0-40-4 M O’Shea v Guyana U15 2002
8-0-43-4 T Ravenscroft v South Trinidad 2007
HIGHEST PARTNERSHIPS (70 and over)
159* S Inward & C Jones v Guyana U15 2006
130 S Pope & D Shirazi v Granada 1998
116 M O’Shea & R Reid v Barbados 2003
112 L Gegory & T Darby v Phoenix Academy 2007
107 S Cowley & K Jenkin v Grenada U15 1995
107 J Hildreth & A Lloyd v West Berbice U16 2000
105 R Hunter & J Carter v Grenada U16 1996
103 D Rouse & M Horsley v Windward CC Barbados 2005
101 R Jenkins & J Burke v Barbados U16 2006
100 J Hall & G Andrew v Central & East Trinidad 1999
99 M O’Shea & J Fear v North Trinidad U16 2003
98 J Hildreth & G Andrew v Grenada 1999
98 J Adams & N Stovold v North Trinidad U16 1996
96 A Richardson & T Merilaht v Barbados 2001
88 M Dimond & S Gay v Tobago U17 1991
86 J Buttler & J Vince v Barbados U16 2006
83 C Benham & N Goodman v East Trinidad 1998
82 M O’Shea & B Wright v Essequibo 2003
81 R Jenkins & C Jones v Demerera 2006
79 T Webley & C Benham v North Trinidad 1998
77 J Fulton & D Kenway v South Barbados U15 1992
77 M Vercesi & J Gilbey v Central Trinidad 1997
77 J Hildreth & K Foley v West Berbice U16 2000
74 J Smallridge & D Ayres v Trinidad & Tobago U16 1992
74 S Mount & A Cocking v North & East Trinidad 2008
73 J Fear & J Cooper v Barbados 2004
73 D Blackwell & R Debenham v Demerera 2005
72 J Francis & M Wood v North Trinidad U16 1996
72 T Ravenscroft & A Rouse v Trinidad 2007
71 W Durston & N Stovold v Grenada U16 1996
71 A Barrow & H Thomas v North Trinidad 2007
70 B. Hunter & W. Durston v South Trinidad U16 1996
Illness, rain, injury, 19's and volcanic ash!!!!
If there are any photo's you are prepared to share for this website please send them to me [email protected] THANKS
West Indies Tour Results 2010
Game 1
North and East at Aranjuez Thu 1st April WON by 11 runs
South and West 185 ao C Reid 41, J Halson 31, L McManus 29*
North and East Trinidad 174 for 8 J Wood 3/23 H Bolland 3/32
Game 2
South and Central at Powergen Fri 2nd April WON by 6 wkts
South and Central 186 for 9 J Murphy 3/44 H Bolland 2/23 C Vickery 2/34
South and West 187 for 4 C Reid 71 M Cousens 55*
Game 3
Trinidad & Tobago Aranjuez Sunday 4th April LOST by 127 runs
Trinidad 224 for 9 C Vickery 3/45 T Shrewsbury 2/46
South and West 97ao H Hawkins 33
GUYANA
Game 4
Berbice at Albion Tue 6th April Lost by 10 wkts
reduced to T/20 rain
South and West 65ao
Berbice 65 for 0
Game 5
West Demerara Wales Com Centre Wed 7th April
No play rain
Game 6
Guyana at GDF Thu 8th April
South and West 150 ao C Gaur 60 H Bolland 27
Guyana 151 for 6 C Vickery 2/17 T Shrewsbury 2/32
BARBADOS
Game 7
Barbados Sat 10th April
reduced to T/20 rain Trinidad 131 for 4 South and West 39 for 1 off 7 overs rsp
Heavy rain and flooding???????
Game 8
Combermere Sun 11th April
Game 9
Barbados Mon 12th April
West Indies Tour results and pics 2009
West Indies 2009
If anyone would like to make a contribution in the form of a sponsorship arrangement we would be pleased to talk to anyone, in the hope that it would result in bringing the cost of the trip down for the boys involved!!
West Indies Touring PartyThomas Rowe (Cornwall) |
2009
Wilf Marriott (Hampshire) |
Guyana, Trinidad and Barbados 2008
Guyana and Barbados 2005
Trinidad and Tobago
Game 1
NE and N Trinidad at University of Trinidad and Tobago
Omera Ground East Trinidad
Result: South/West won
South and West > 253 for 7 [ R.SMITH 53, H ROUSE 51, A GRIFFITH 35 ]
North and North East Trinidad > 104 FOR 8 [ H. Hayes 3-15 ]
Game 2
South, South East and South West Trinidad
At Powergen Ground
South Trinidad
Result: LOST [ Reduced overs - rain]
South and West > 87 all out
South, South East and South West Trinidad > 107 for 8 [ R Gibson 3 for 15 ]
Game 3
East and Central Trinidad
At University of West Indies
in St. Augustine
Result: S/W won
South and West > 204 for 7 [ Tom Baker 54, R Gibson 32 ]
East and Central Trinidad > 177 all out [ R Gibson 4-23 ]
Game 4
Trinidad and Tobago
At the National Cricket Centre
Result: South/West lost
South and West > 120 for 9 in 30 overs [ Matt Golding 36 ]
Trinidad and Tobago > 121 for 6 in 27 overs
Barbados
Game 5
Barbados Under 15/16
At
Result: Lost
South and West > 145 allout
Barbados U15/16 > 148 for 5
Game 6
Barbados Under 15/16
At
Result: Lost
South and West > 136 all out
Barbados U15/16 > 184 for 7
Game 7
Barbados Under 15/16
At Kensington Oval
Result: Lost
South and West > 119 all out
Barbados U15/16 > 120 for 2
Game 8
Phoenix Academy
At Meadow Road
Result: This game was cancelled.